Is Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavor
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grape: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Tartaric Acid, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Grape Juice (for Flavor and Color), Malic Acid. Mango: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Malic Acid, Mango Juice, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40. Strawberry: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Dextrose, Tartaric Acid, Strawberry Juice, Grape Juice, Malic Acid, FD&C Red 40. Melon: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut), Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Melon Juice, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40.
Check Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Where to buy
Uha Mikak Candy Puchao Mix Fruit - 3.52 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


