Is Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Heavy Cream (with Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bread (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, DATEM, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate to Retard Spoilage), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Raisins, Contains 2% or Less of: Pudding (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of: Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural and Artificial Flavors Including Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.

Check Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking