Is Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • calcium propionate to retard spoilage
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium iodate
  • +9 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Heavy Cream (with Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bread (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, DATEM, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate to Retard Spoilage), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Raisins, Contains 2% or Less of: Pudding (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of: Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural and Artificial Flavors Including Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.

Check Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking