Is Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate to retard spoilage
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium peroxide
  • +8 more

calcium propionate to retard spoilage

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Heavy Cream (with Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bread (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, DATEM, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate to Retard Spoilage), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Raisins, Contains 2% or Less of: Pudding (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of: Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural and Artificial Flavors Including Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.

Check Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking