Is Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural and artificial flavors including vanilla flavor
  • unbleached enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Heavy Cream (with Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bread (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, DATEM, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate to Retard Spoilage), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Raisins, Contains 2% or Less of: Pudding (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of: Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural and Artificial Flavors Including Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.

Check Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking