Is Ukrops Mandarin Orange Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (With Unsweetened Pineapple Juice, Ascorbic Acid), Orange Sherbet (Milk, Water, Liquid Sugar [Sugar, Water], Corn Syrup, Orange Sherbet Base (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 6, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan), Mandarin Oranges (With Water, Sugar, Citric Acid), Gelatin (Sugar, Corn Sugar, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Water.

Check Ukrops Mandarin Orange Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking