Is Ultimate All Butter Mince Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable suet palm oil
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter oil
  • unsalted butter

vegetable suet palm oil

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour Contains Gluten (With Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Vine Fruits, Sultanas Vostizza Currants, Raisins, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Apple Puree, Armagnac, Kirsch Soaked Glace Cherries, Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Kirsch, Colour: Anthocyanins (From Black Carrots), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Roasted Almonds, Vegetable Suet Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Apricots, Candied Mixed Peel Glucose-fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Apricot Puree, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Cornflour, Ground Cinnamon, Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Nutmeg, Gelling Agent: Pectin (From Fruit)

Check Ultimate All Butter Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking