Is Ultimate All Butter Mince Pies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- vegetable suet palm oil
- calcium carbonate
vegetable suet palm oil
Dietitian noteSuet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour Contains Gluten (With Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Vine Fruits, Sultanas Vostizza Currants, Raisins, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Apple Puree, Armagnac, Kirsch Soaked Glace Cherries, Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Kirsch, Colour: Anthocyanins (From Black Carrots), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Roasted Almonds, Vegetable Suet Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Apricots, Candied Mixed Peel Glucose-fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Apricot Puree, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Cornflour, Ground Cinnamon, Wheat Gluten, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Nutmeg, Gelling Agent: Pectin (From Fruit)
Check Ultimate All Butter Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate All Butter Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


