No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Ultimate Yoghurt Tropical Mango 115g x 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream (milk), sugar, mango (8.5 %), sugar, dietary fibre (inulin), milk solids, thickener (1442), stabiliser (440), flavour, live yoghurt cultures (milk), milk minerals, natural colour (paprika), lemon juice concentrate.

Check Ultimate Yoghurt Tropical Mango 115g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ultimate Yoghurt Tropical Mango 115g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ultimate Yoghurt Tropical Mango 115g x 4 pack | Spoonful