Is ultimate gourmet mints Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine des boeuf

gelatine des boeuf

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), NGREDIENTS : SUCRE, SIROP DE MAÏS, GÉLATINE DES BOEUF, GOMME ADRAGANTE, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, SOYA AND WHEAT, REDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BEEF GELATIN, TRAGACANTH GUM, NATURAL AND ENATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, COLORANTS ARTIFICIELS (CONTIENT DE LA TARTRAZINE), r CONTENIR DES ARACHIDES, DES NOIX, DU LAIT, DJ SOJA ET DU BLÉ, PEUT ONTENIR DES ARACHIDES, DES NOIX, DU LAIT, DJ SOJA ET DU BLÉ, ME NATUTS: SURTIFICIE, COLORANTS ARTIFICIELS (CONTIENT DE LA TARTRAZINE 59059 Valeur nutritive neri piece (3 g) * Dally Wlo S nlour quolidiate Calories/Calories 10 un Airdn 0% Saturated /sares 0g Trans / trans 0g sent Questions 0 % Cholesteroi/Cholisetirol Omg Sodkum/Sodim 0 mg Carbohydrate/Glucides 3g Fibre/Fibres 0g 1% Sugars/Sucres 3 g Protein/Protines 0g Fanin A/Vitanine A min C/Viem IMI (Calcim Iron/Fer 0% 2797630044 9, 8, B,B/M,A, 2022

Check ultimate gourmet mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go