Is Ultimate Mince Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dextrose
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Apple Pulp (Apple Pulp, Preservative: Acetic Acid), Currants (7%), Raisins (5%), Sultanas (5%), Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (1%), Ruby Port (1%), Dry Cider (1%), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Mixed Spice, Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil, Orange Oil, Ground Cloves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Ultimate Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Ultimate Mince Pies | Spoonful