Is Ultimate Mince Pies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Apple Pulp (Apple Pulp, Preservative: Acetic Acid), Currants (7%), Raisins (5%), Sultanas (5%), Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (1%), Ruby Port (1%), Dry Cider (1%), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Mixed Spice, Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil, Orange Oil, Ground Cloves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Ultimate Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Popcorn - 6 Pack
ULTIMATE WELLNESS 100% PLANT-BASED POWDER, SMOOTH VANILLA
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
About this product
Snack · Piece


