Is Ultimate Plant-Based Burger Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- natural flavor
- malt extract
- yeast extract
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID.
Check Ultimate Plant-Based Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Plant-Based Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend


