Is ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream wave
  • buttermilk solids
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CREAM WAVE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POUND CAKE (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN], WATER, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go