Is ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CREAM WAVE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POUND CAKE (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN], WATER, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go