Is Ultra Thin Four Cheese Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Oil, Yeast, Salt, Mozzarella Cheese: (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese: (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annotto (Color)), Provolone Cheese: (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese: (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sauce: (Tomato Puree, Water, Oregano, Salt, Black Pepper)

Check Ultra Thin Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking