Is Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Breast, Sodium Nitrite

Check Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep