Is UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- casein
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, RICE OIL, SESAME OIL), SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CASEIN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED GINGER FLAKE, DRIED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, LACTOSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CORN, ROASTED WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM METAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN, SPICE, SUGAR, TOCOPHEROL (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
UMAMI TONKOTSU FLAVOR RAMEN NOODLE SOUP, UMAMI TONKOTSU is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


