Is Umberto Giannini Curl Repair & Grow Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum vulgare
- wheat
- bran extract
triticum vulgare
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Parfum(Frangrance), Pentylene Glycol, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Caffeine, Citric Acid, Benzophenone-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, 1, 2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Coffea Robusta Seed Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 17200 (Red No 33), CI 42090 (Blue1).
Check Umberto Giannini Curl Repair & Grow Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umberto Giannini Curl Repair & Grow Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Umberto Giannini Curl Repair & Grow Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


