Is Umi Crispy Anchovy Snack Green Pea & Chilli 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovy, Sugar, Chilli, Salt, Sesame
Check Umi Crispy Anchovy Snack Green Pea & Chilli 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umi Crispy Anchovy Snack Green Pea & Chilli 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
BLACK PEPPER FLAVORED CRACKED & SPICY GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, BLACK PEPPER
Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans
About this product
Snack · Piece


