Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Parboiled Rice, Vegetables (Corn, Tomato, Poblano Pepper), Dehydrated Black Beans, Red And Black Quinoa, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Guar Gum, Flavour, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, May Contain: Wheat
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice
Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


