Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Uncle Bens Cantonese Sauce 450G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Onions, Cornflour, Red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Baby Corn, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (Black Mushrooms), Ginger, Garlic (Garlic, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Natural Flavouring (Contains Celery), Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices

Check Uncle Bens Cantonese Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uncle Bens Cantonese Sauce 450G is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Uncle Bens Cantonese Sauce 450G | Spoonful