Is Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Peas, Carrots, Corn, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Blend [Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color), Spice, Garlic Powder, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate, Folate (Folic Acid)]
Check Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


