Is UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Enriched Orzo (Durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrolyzed Soy/wheat/corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Maple Syrup, Turmeric (Color), Vanilla Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Niacin, Tamarind, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid), Dried

Check UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

UNCLE BEN'S Infused Rice Pilaf, 5 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go