Is Uncle Ben's Natural Select Mexican Style Rice, 397g. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed plant protein
  • yeast extract
  • flavour
  • flavour enhancer

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrolyzed plant protein
yeast extract
flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy, Wheat), Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice And Spice Extractives, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Flavour, Calcium Silicate, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Malic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Garlic, Dried, May Contain: Milk, Mustard, Sesame

Check Uncle Ben's Natural Select Mexican Style Rice, 397g. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Natural Select Mexican Style Rice, 397g. is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking