Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • natural flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Cilantro; Less Than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Garlic*, Milk*, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid). *Dried

Check Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep