Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Cilantro; Less Than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Garlic*, Milk*, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid). *Dried

Check Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep