Is Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Cilantro; Less Than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Garlic*, Milk*, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Safflower Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid). *Dried

Check Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep