Is Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- dried skim milk
- whole milk
- whey
- milk
- natural smoke flavor
- butter oil
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Coconut Oil, Autolyzed Yeast, Corn Syrup*, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Whole Milk*, Garlic*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Whey*, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Fat, Dried Skim Milk, Turmeric Extract (color), Butter Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk
Check Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


