Is Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • dried skim milk
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Coconut Oil, Autolyzed Yeast, Corn Syrup*, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Whole Milk*, Garlic*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Whey*, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Fat, Dried Skim Milk, Turmeric Extract (color), Butter Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk

Check Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep