Is Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Uncle Ben's Ready Rice pouch in Butter Garlic flavor is a convenient and versatile option for those looking for a quick and delicious rice dish. Made with long grain rice, the pre-cooked and seasoned rice is ready to serve in just 90 seconds. The creamy butter and aromatic garlic add a flavorful touch to the rice. The rice pouch eliminates the need for prep and cleanup, making it even more convenient. This vegetarian option contains no artificial flavors, colors from artificial sources, or trans fat. People appreciate the convenience, fast cooking time, and delicious taste of Uncle Ben's Ready Rice, making it a popular choice for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch. Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Coconut Oil, Autolyzed Yeast, Corn Syrup*, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Whole Milk*, Garlic*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Whey*, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Fat, Dried Skim Milk, Turmeric Extract (color), Butter Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk

Check Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uncle Bens Ready Rice Pouch Butter & Garlic Flavored - 8.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep