No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Chilli Con Carne Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Adzuki Beans, Beef, Onions, Sweetcorn, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Onion Powder (Roasted), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Herbs, Rice: Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice

Check Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Chilli Con Carne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Chilli Con Carne is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Chilli Con Carne | Spoonful