No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Medium Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Sauce: Water, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Baby Corn, Cream (From Milk), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Spices, Coriander, Curry Powder, Contains Celery, Mustard, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring

Check Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Medium Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Medium Curry is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegan? Uncle Ben's Rice Time Microwave Medium Curry | Spoonful