Is Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Adzuki Beans, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Herb
Check Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


