Is Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Adzuki Beans, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Herb
Check Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


