Is Uncle Lee's Legends Of China Green Tea Jasmine -- 100 Tea Bags Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient: Young green tea leaves and jasmine flowers.,For Hot Tea: Just before water comes to a full boil, pour water over the tea bag and brew for 3 to 5 minutes, or to desired strength.,The caffeine content of our green tea is approximately 20 mg of caffeine per cup. Black tea contains 80 to 120 mg per cup and coffee contains 100 to 200 mg per cup. Tea bags are made from oxygen bleached material.

Check Uncle Lee's Legends Of China Green Tea Jasmine -- 100 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uncle Lee's Legends Of China Green Tea Jasmine -- 100 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartNational Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
Floral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast