Is Uncle Tobys Blueberry & Ancient Grains Muesli Bar 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats , Wheat , Blueberries (Blueberries , Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pumpkin Seeds , Sunflower Seeds , Coconut , Quinoa , Millet , Milk Powder), Glucose, Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch, Invert Sugar, Honey, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour Contains: Gluten (Wheat And Oats), Milk And Soy May Contain Other Gluten Containing And Lupin, Suitable For Vegetarians View More

Check Uncle Tobys Blueberry & Ancient Grains Muesli Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Blueberry & Ancient Grains Muesli Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go