Is Uncle Tobys Plus Cranberries + Blueberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • b1
  • b2
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat (48%), Corn, Fruits [sweetened Cranberries (cranberries (3.5%), Sugar, Humectant (glycerine], Vegetable Oil), Blueberry Fruity Piece (blueberry Puree (1.5%], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Vegetable Gum (pectin), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sultanas (3%)], Sugar, Wheat Bran, Oat Or Wheat Fibre, Wheat Flour, Salt, Flavour, Malt Extract (barley, Vitamins And Minerals Minerals (calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins ((, Niacin, E, B1, B2, 86, Folic Acid). Contains: Gluten, Wheat. May Contain Rye, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Plus Cranberries + Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go