Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey Vegan?

Description
Banana and honey flavored breakfast cereal provides a mildly sweet, fruity aroma and a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly eaten hot, used for overnight bowls, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and pleasant taste while some report it can seem overly sweet or artificial.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried honey
- honey maltodextrin
- skim milk powder
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banana and honey flavored breakfast cereal provides a mildly sweet, fruity aroma and a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly eaten hot, used for overnight bowls, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and pleasant taste while some report it can seem overly sweet or artificial.
Ingredients
Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (75%), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Banana Fruit Pieces Banana (0.8%), Honey Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (0.3 %), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Wheat, Rye, Barley, Tree Nuts, Lupin.
Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


