Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana and honey flavored breakfast cereal provides a mildly sweet, fruity aroma and a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly eaten hot, used for overnight bowls, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers praise convenient preparation and pleasant taste while some report it can seem overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (75%), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Banana Fruit Pieces Banana (0.8%), Honey Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (0.3 %), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Wheat, Rye, Barley, Tree Nuts, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Banana Honey is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking