Is UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK PIECES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- modified food starch
- breading set in vegetable oil
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINING UP TO A 15% SOLUTION OF WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. BREADED WITH: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, PAPRIKA SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION. CORN STARCH, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, SALT, BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GUAR GUM. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


