Is UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim milk
  • pork
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a pronounced smoky undertone and sharp savory notes; texture contrasts tender curved pieces with occasional crispy bits. Reviewers commonly note satisfying comfort-food taste, easy reheating, and family-friendly portions, while some mention uneven sauce distribution. Used as a quick main, side dish, or potluck contribution, gathering staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Elbow Noodles (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heavy Cream, Uncured Precooked Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Celery Juice Concentrate And Sea Salt (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, May Contain: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Flavorings, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sodium Lactate, Celery Juice, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk)), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Onions, Potato Flour, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go