Is UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • parmesan cheese

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a pronounced smoky undertone and sharp savory notes; texture contrasts tender curved pieces with occasional crispy bits. Reviewers commonly note satisfying comfort-food taste, easy reheating, and family-friendly portions, while some mention uneven sauce distribution. Used as a quick main, side dish, or potluck contribution, gathering staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Elbow Noodles (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Heavy Cream, Uncured Precooked Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Celery Juice Concentrate And Sea Salt (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, May Contain: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Flavorings, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sodium Lactate, Celery Juice, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk)), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Onions, Potato Flour, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA AND UNCURED BACON - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, UNCURED BACON MAC & CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go