Is UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), SALT INCLUDING SEA SALT, CELERY POWDER.

Check UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking
Lactose Free? UNCURED BEEF HOT DOGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE | Spoonful