Is Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- pork
- uncured calabrese salami
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, WHITE WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE). †EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Uncured Ham Lunch Meat NET WT 16 oz (1 lb)
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


