Is Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, WHITE WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE). †EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


