Is Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, WHITE WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE). †EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


