Is Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- uncured calabrese salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SALT), UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED† (PORK, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, WHITE WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE). †EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY POWDER.
Check Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncured Calabrese Salami and Fresh Mozzarella Swirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


