Is UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- uncured smoked ham
- ham
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- sharp white cheddar cheese
- carrageenan
- enzymes
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
custard (eggs, ricotta cheese (pasteurized cheese whey, vinegar, salt, carrageenan), corn starch), sharp white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured smoked ham contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (ham, water, evaporated cane sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, celery powder, natural smoke), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), canola oil, chives, corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, cayenne pepper
Check UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
CLASSIC CHEDDAR SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND CREAMY WHIPPED POTATOES
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
About this product
Snack · Piece


