Is UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cheese whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

custard (eggs, ricotta cheese (pasteurized cheese whey, vinegar, salt, carrageenan), corn starch), sharp white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured smoked ham contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (ham, water, evaporated cane sugar, contains 2% or less of sea salt, celery powder, natural smoke), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), canola oil, chives, corn starch, garlic powder, onion powder, cayenne pepper

Check UNCURED HAM & CHEESE CREAMY EGG CUSTARD WITH SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED HAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, AND CHIVES EGG BITES, UNCURED HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking